banner-photo-2500.jpg
banner-photo-3-2500.jpg
banner-6-2500.jpg
banner-photo-2500.jpg

Summer Leadership Project


SCROLL DOWN

Summer Leadership Project


 

Do You Remember This?

Mission:

The Summer Leadership Project (SLP) is a one-week summer camp experience for high school aged teens designed to empower them to be leaders in their communities and stewards of the natural world.

This is the next level of Vida Verde that students have been asking for. This is a camping trip similar to Vida Verde’s 3-day program—still full of teamwork & positivity! and packed with adventures—except this time it’s a teen summer camp experience, providing youth with the opportunity to build both practical and interpersonal skills to be leaders in this dynamic world.

 

Who, What, Where, When & Why:

WHO: If you are entering 10th or 11th grade in the 2018/19 school year you are eligible to participate in the Vida Verde Summer Leadership Project! 

WHEN: July 22-26, 2018

WHAT: At the SLP we will hike through the redwood forest, adventure around the pacific coast, milk goats, sleep in teepees, and...

  • Make friends from different communities and schools
  • Gain new outdoor skills
  • Share in leadership experiences
  • Cook the delicious camping meals together
  • Learn how to engage with our communities to enact positive change.
  • Explore beautiful lands both familiar and new
  • TNT (Try New Things) in a whole new way
  • Reconnect with what it means to be Vida Verde.

WHERE: The farm at Vida Verde (There is a pickup location in Oakland and one in East Palo Alto).

WHY: Be a leader, be a stronger person, and gain leadership experience to put on your resume.

COST: $25 for those who apply by June 20th. 

***If you get a friend to apply, you get in for free.

***For each additional friend that you get to apply, you will receive $25 gift certificate for your favorite place to eat.

Payment will be collected during a pre-trip meeting held on a weekend before the trip.

QUESTIONS? Call us at 650.747.9288 or email devin@vveducation.org

 

The SLP will focus on three main objectives:

  1. To provide a high-quality summer camp for high school students who wouldn’t otherwise have the opportunity. Throughout the greater San Francisco Bay Area there are a plethora of summer opportunities for high school students to broaden their world view and prepare themselves for college and beyond. Many local students aren’t being served by those programs, inadvertently perpetuating the achievement gap.

  2. To broaden world views, push comfort zones, and allow youth to Try New Things, providing undeniable benefits for youth becoming adults, entering society, and pursuing professions / college.
     
  3. To improve social-emotional skills and learn to connect with others empathetically. As teens navigate the social norms of high school and begin making decisions that affect themselves and others, social-emotional skills are paramount. Learning how to empathetically connect with others is a potent key to combating bigotry and prejudice.

INTERESTED? APPLY BELOW!

 
banner-photo-3-2500.jpg

Students Apply Here


Students Apply Here


 

Student & Teacher Forms: Apply here!

deadline: June 20th

Students, please fill out the "Student Application Form" HERE

Once you are accepted you will hear back with important dates/next steps including the exact pickup/drop-off locations, the simple necessary camp paperwork, and the date/location of our pre-trip meeting.

 
banner-6-2500.jpg

What to Expect & Bring


What to Expect & Bring


Here's What to Expect

Sample itinerary & Basic schedule for 5 days.

 

 
 

Day 1

Morning pickup
Arrive at VV 11:00 am
Intro/Rules
Lunch!
Teepee move in
Camper’s choice
Dinner!
Meal clean up
Small group campfire
Bedtime

Day 2:

Wake up/get ready
Breakfast!
Redwood hike
Lunch in the forest
Get jacket for night
Electives begin
Dinner!
Meal clean up
Night hike
Bedtime

Day 3:

Wake up/get ready
Breakfast!
Farm project
Lunch in the garden
Electives
Shower
Dinner!
Meal clean up
All camp campfire
Bedtime

 

Day 4:

Wake up/get ready
Breakfast!
Pacific coast exploration
Lunch on the beach
Elective finale
Dinner!
Meal clean up
Elective presentation
Bedtime

Day 5:

Wake up/pack up/load bus
Breakfast!
Camper’s choice
Closing circle/group photo
Drop off/goodbyes

camp-fire.jpeg

 

PACKING LIST

 

YES, BRING THIS STUFF!*

  • Old clothes and shoes: don’t bring your nice stuff because it will get dirty (we will be sitting on the ground a lot, playing in the sand, jumping around the forest, etc)
  • Backpack
  • Flashlight
  • Refillable water bottle (an empty gatorade bottle works!)
  • Very warm clothes: 1 warm hat, 1 sweater, 1 coat, 1 pair thick socks
  • 2 pair shoes/boots
  • 4 or 5 changes of clothes
  • 5 pair regular socks
  • Warm sleeping bag or warm blankets or both
  • Toothbrush (Vida Verde has toothpaste you can use!)

*We have some extras of these items. If you are accepted to the SLP and would like to borrow something call (650) 747-9288 or email devin@vveducation.org as soon as possible.

DO NOT BRING!

  • No cell phones
  • No junk food or snacks
  • No music players or video games
  • No new clothes or new shoes
  • No sandals
  • No cologne, perfume, body spray
  • No money
  • No alcohol/drugs/tobacco
shoe-print.jpg

 
 
camera.jpg

Group Photos

Click on your class name from the list below to see your Vida Verde Group Photo. Photos are listed by the year of your visit. 

 

2017-2018 

Lighthouse: Kretschmar, 5th
Lighthouse: Swanson-Hysell, 5th
Willow Oaks: Rea, 5th
Nystrom Elementary: Rohan, 4th
Willow Oaks: Carr, 5th
Burbank Elementary: Nevarez, 5th
Burbank Elementary: Bustamante, 5th
Allendale Elementary: Lozito 4th
East Oakland Pride: Alcantar, 5th
Eres Academy: Jones, 5th

2016-2017

Lighthouse: Leshin, 5th
Lighthouse: Hart, 5th
Brentwood: Smith, 5th
Brentwood: Spector, 5th
Brentwood: Shelley, 5th
Willow Oaks: Carr, 5th
Willow Oaks: Philip, 5th
East Oakland Pride: Petty, 5th
East Oakland Pride: Alcantar, 5th
EPACS: Lewis, 4th
EPACS: Hardinger, 4th
Rocketship Fuerza: Tejada, 4th
Rocketship Fuerza: Domingo, 4th
Rocketship Fuerza: Vasquez, 4th
Rocketship Los Suenos: Obrien and Rojas, 4th
Bayshore Elementary: Doyle, 4th
ERES Academy: Ayala, 4th
Chavez Elementary: Wilson, 4th
Chavez Elementary: Bedwell, 4th
Ruus Elementary: Kennedy, 6th
Riverside Elementary: Hayworth, 5th
Riverside Elementary: Hayworth (Wk 2), 5th
Think College Now: Everheart, 4th
Think College Now: Hatschek, 4th
Allendale Elementary: Janet Jackson, 4th
Belle Haven Elementary: Mrs. M., 4th
Belle Haven Elementary: Mrs. Truong, 4th
CCPA: Sonnenburg (Wk 1), 6th
CCPA: Sonnenburg (Wk 2), 6th

2015-2016

Lighthouse: Kretschmar, 5th
Lighthouse: Swanson, 5th
EPACS: Hardinger, 4th
Riverside: Watson, 5th
Brentwood: Smith, 5th
Rocketship Fuerza: Aguilar, 4th
East Oakland Pride: Petty, 5th
East Oakland Pride: Nelly, 5th
Rocketship Los Suenos: Camacho, 4th
Rocketship Los Suenos: Piper, 4th
TCN: Everhart, 4th
Willow Oaks: Haxton, 4-5th
Willow Oaks: Edwards, 5th
Willow Oaks: Karr, 5th
Rocketship Los Suenos: Pineault, 4th
EPACS: Weeden, 4th
Riverside: Hodges, 5th
ERES Academy: Ayala, 5th
Chavez Richmond: Shepard, 5th
Chavez Richmond: Hernandez, 4-6th
Ruus: Kennedy, 5th
Rocketship Fuerza: Aguilar, 4th
Belle Haven: Truong, 4th
Belle Haven: Majchrowicz, 4th
Allendale: Jackson, 4th
TCN: Hatschek, 4th
Brentwood: Shelley, 5th
Brentwood: Spector, 5th
CCPA: Sonnenberg, 6th
CCPA: Sonnenberg week 2, 6th

2009-2010

Lighthouse:  Ms. Baetens 5th Grade
Lighthouse:  Ms. Kretschmar 5th Grade
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy: Mr Avila, Mr Tandigan, Ms Guerrero, 4th Grade
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy: Mr. Avila, Mr. Nadeau, Ms Burt, 4th Grade
Elmhurst:  Ms. Quayle, Ms. Mehta, Mr. Reese 6th Grade
Elmhurst:  Ms. Mehta, Mr. Reese 6th Grade
Elmhurst:  Ms. O'Hare, Ms. Groves 6th Grade
Willow Oaks: Ms. McKenna, 5th Grade
TCN:  Ms. Neary, Ms. Touhy, 4th Grade
Alliance:  Ms. Green, 6th Grade
Rocketship2 Si Se Puede: Ms. Burkholder, 4th Grade
TCN: Ms. Casaretto, 4th Grade
Willow Oaks: Ms. Yonamine, 4th Grade
Willow Oaks: Ms. Yamashita, 4th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Mr. Brunetti, 4th Grade
Bayshore: Ms. Jackson, 4th Grade
Bayshore: Ms. Brandy, Ms. McZ, 4th Grade
Bowman: Ms. Skibbins, 4th Grade
Allendale: Ms. Jackson, 4th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Mr. Wilson, 4th Grade

2008-2009

Chavez SF: Zareen Levien, Liz Kimball 3rd Grade
Elmhurst: Mr Reese, Ms. O'Hare 6th Grade
Elmhurst: Ms. O'Hare, Ms. Groves 6th Grade
Lighthouse: Ms. Kretschmar 5th Grade
LUCHA: Ms. McGonnegle 3rd Grade
LUCHA: Ms. McGonnegle 3rd Grade
Patton Academy: Ms. Ford, Ms. Carlson
LUCHA: Ms. Salazar 3rd Grade
Lighthouse: Mr. Janklow 6th Grade
Lighthouse: Ms. Thiercof 6th Grade
Girl's Inc: Mariela Donis 6th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Porzig/Shelton 4th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Mr. Brunetti 4th Grade
Willow Oaks:  Ms. McKenna, 5th Grade
New Highland Academy:  Ms. Dordell, 3-5th Grades
ICS:  Ms. Long and Mr. Benjumea, 3rd Grade
Civicoprs:  Ms. Mills and Mr. Bartone, 3rd Grade
KIPP SF Bay Academy:  Ms. Broderick, 5th and 6th Grade
EPACS: Mr. Crosby, 4th Grade
Belle Haven:  Mr.Haxton, 4th Grade
Allendale:  4th-5th, Ms. Prival and Ms. Jackson

2007-2008

Chavez EPA: Mr. Romero 5th Grade
Chavez EPA: Mr. Ingram 5th Grade
Chavez EPA: Ms. Nguyen 5th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Lazarescu 4th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Ms Porzig 4th Grade
Chavez SF: Mr Russell and Ms. Levien 3rd Grade
EC Reems: Ms. Hollis 5th Grade
Elmhurst: Mr. Reese, Ms. Eastman 6th Grade
I.C.S. Ms. Long 3rd Grade
Lighthouse: Ms. Theircof 5th Grade
Lighthouse: Mr. Janklow 6th Grade
LUCHA: Ms. Salazar, Ms. Watanabe 3rd Grade
Patton Academy: Ms. Ford, Ms. Carlson 4th-5th Grade
Ruus: Ms. Sampe 4th Grade

2006-2007

Chavez: Mr. Ingrahm 4th Grade
Chavez EPA: Ms. Yamashita 4th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Ms. Crocker 4th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Ms. Lazarescu 4th Grade
Chavez SF: Mr. Arias 3rd Grade
Chavez Richmond: Ms. Henderson 4th Grade
EC Reems: Ms. Hollis 5th Grade
Edison School: Ms. Nick 5th Grade
Elmhurst: Mr. Reese, Ms. Eastman
Elmhurst: Mr. Reese, Ms. Eastman 6th Grade
EPACS: Ms. Graham 4th Grade
EPACS: Ms. Eichelberger, Ms. Kling
Lighthouse: Mrs. Kretchmore 6th Grade
Lighthouse: Mr. Janklow 5th Grade
LUCHA: Ms. Meager 3rd Grade
Willow Oaks: Ms. Moura 5th Grade

2005-2006

Belle Haven: Ms. White 6th Grade
Chavez EPA: Mr. Palomo 4th Grade
Chavez EPA: Mrs. Gordoa, 4th Grade
Chavez EPA: Mrs. Harney 4th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Mr. Brunetti 4th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Ms. Porzig 4th Grade
Chavez SF: Mr. Arias 3rd Grade
Chavez SF: Mrs. Sandoval 3rd Grade
Coastside Children's Program
EC Reems: Ms. Hollis 5th and 6th Grades
EPACS: Ms. Kling 4th Grade
Girls Inc., Melissa Bryan Summer
I Have a Dream, Rachel Young, Mixed Grades
I.C.S.: Ms. Foo, Ms. Cady 3rd Grade
Lighthouse: Ms. Scott 6th Grade
Lighthouse: Mrs. Morgan 6th Grade
LUCHA: Ms. Meager 3rd Grade
Willow Oaks: Ms. Nick,  Ms. Rush 4th Grade

2004-2005

Belle Haven: Ms. White 5th Grade
Chavez EPA: Mr. Palomo 4th Grade
Chavez EPA: Ms. Lee 4th Grade
Chavez EPA: Ms. Gordoa 4th Grade
Chavez EPA: Mr. Wright 6th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Ms. Porzig 4th Grade
Coastside Children's Program Summer
EC Reems: Ms. Hollis, Mr. Ziedler 5th-6th Grades
Elmhurst: Ms. Wu 6th Grade
Girls Inc: Mr. Mcelrain
Girls Inc: Ms. Bryan
Girls Inc Eco Girls: Ms. Bryan, Summer
I Have a Dream: Rachel Young
I.C.S. Ms Arantxa, Ms. Foo 3rd Grade
Lighthouse: Ms. Vergara 6th Grade
LUCHA: Preston Smith 3rd Grade
 

2003-2004

Chavez EPA: Mr. Puerta 4th Grade
Chavez EPA: Mr. Villafan 4th Grade
Chavez EPA: Ms. Lee 4th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Ms. Iounid 4th Grade
Elmhurst: Mr Franklin 6th Grade
Elmhurst: Ms. Wu 6th Grade
Girls Inc: Ms. Bryan Mixed Grades
I.C.S.
Parker Elementary: Ms. Barret 3rd Grade
Willow Oaks, Ms. Haig 4th Grade
Belle Haven, Mr. Picket

2002-2003

Ascend School: Mr Poretta 1st Grade
Belle Haven: Ms. Sheehan 6th Grade
Chavez Richmond: Ms. Iounid 4th Grade
Elmhurst: Ms. Wu 6th Grade
EPACS: Ms. Madnig, Ms Jones 6th Grade
Havenscourt Middle: Mr. Shin 4th Grade
KIPP Oak College Prep: Ms. Ohle 5th Grade
KIPP Oak College Prep: Ms. McManus 5th Grade
Lighthouse: Ms. Duboise, Ms. Jenn
Ms. Godfry 5th Grade
Parker: Ms. Barrett Mixed Grades
Visitacion Valley: Ms. Remalia 3rd Grade

2001-2002

Belle Haven: Ms. Sheehan 4th Grade
Belle Haven: Mr Mitchell 4th Grade
Belle Haven: Ms. Moore 4th Grade
EC Reems: Mr. Ziedler 6th Grade
EC Reems: Ms. Melton
Edna Brewer: Ms. Blundell Mixed Grades
Ms. Bode